Overview

Current Work

Mark currently leads several projects funded through the Australian Research Council, the Commonwealth Department of Environment (Office for Water Science) and the National Environmental Science Program (Northern Australia Environmental Resources Hub).  

News

Expertise Keywords

  • Conservation
  • Freshwater ecology

Country Affiliations

  • China
  • Lesotho
  • Myanmar [Burma]
  • Spain
  • United States

Research Publications and Outputs

Recent Publications

Publications: 109 (Other: 109)

Funded Griffith Research

Engagement and Impact

Learning and Teaching

Current and Past Courses

  • Catchment Hydro & Enviro Flows (7252ENV)
    Teacher, In Person, Nathan Campus, Semester 1, 2015.
  • Catchment Hydro & Enviro Flows (7252ENV)
    Teacher, Online, Nathan Campus, Semester 1, 2015.
  • Catchment Hydro & Enviro Flows (7252ENV)
    Teacher, Online, Online, Semester 1, 2015.

Research by Higher Degree Supervision or Scholarship

Supervision Overview

Current PhD students:
Songyan Yu
Luke Carpenter-Bundhoo
Juan Tao
Laurisse Luke
Peter Rose

Past Honours students:
Aaron Dunlop (2016)
Jack McCann (2015)
Sebastian Knight (2012)
Stephen Cousins (2011)
Laurisse Frampton (2009)
Mark Spears (2007)
Ben Stewart-Koster (2004)

Background

Education and Training

  • PhD Doctor Of Philosophy, Griffith University - 2005
  • MPhil Master of Philosophy, Griffith University - 1995
  • BS Bachelor of Science, Griffith University - 1990

Awards and Honours

  • Whitley Medal for the book "Ecology of Australian Freshwater Fishes” (Eds) P. Humphries & K. Walker, CSIRO Publishing. The Whitley Medal is the most sought after prize in zoological publishing in Australia, Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales - 2013
  • Outstanding Service Award, Australian Rivers Institute, Griffith University - 2013
  • Summer Research Scholarship, Australian Water Research Advisory Council (AWRAC) - 1990
  • Postdoctoral Fellowship, Griffith University 2005 - 2008
  • Academic Excellence distinction in acknowledgement of an exemplary examination result for a Doctor of Philosophy thesis. For details go to: http://www.griffith.edu.au/rhd/content_graduates2005.html, Office of Graduate Studies, Griffith University - 2005
  • Whitley Medal (with co-authors Brad Pusey and Angela Arthington) for the book "Freshwater Fishes of North-Eastern Australia” CSIRO Publishing. The Whitley Medal is the most sought after prize in zoological publishing in Australia., Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales - 2005

Internal service roles

  • Australian Rivers Institute Representative - Field Equipment Storage Working Party, Griffith Sciences, Griffith University 2015 -
  • Project Governance Board, Visitor Centres, Griffith University 2014 - 2015
  • Member, Strategic Research Committee, Australian Rivers Institute 2011 - 2013
  • Chair / Deputy Chair, Communication and Marketing Committee, Australian Rivers Institute 2011 - 2015
  • Member, Executive Committee, Australian Rivers Institute 2011 -
  • Early Career Researcher Representative – Executive Committee, Australian Rivers Institute 2006 - 2008

External service roles

  • Grant Reviewer, Natural Environment Research Council of the UK 2015 -
  • Grant Reviewer, New Zealand Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment 2012 -
  • Assessor, Australian Research Council 2010 -
  • Grant Reviewer, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada 2009 -
  • Co-organiser, 3rd International Symposium on Riverine Landscapes, Queensland, Australia - 2007

Editorial roles

  • Journal editorial board, Aquatic Sciences – Research Across Boundaries (Springer) 2015 -
  • Journal editoral board, Biodiversity and Conservation (Springer) 2013 -

External advisory roles

  • Member - Steering Committee and Scientific Advisory Committee, Biodiversity and Climate Change Virtual Laboratory (BCCVL) (http://www.bccvl.org.au/) 2016 -
  • Technical Advisory Group member – Murray-Darling Basin Aquatic Ecosystem Classification project, Commonwealth Environmental Water Office 2012 - 2013
  • Scientific Panel member – Cape York Peninsula World Heritage Nomination, Commonwealth Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (2012–2013) 2012 - 2013
  • Science Review Panel member, Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research, Victorian Government Department of Sustainability and Environment - 2012
  • Science Review Panel member, Northern Australia Land and Water Taskforce - 2009
  • Project Steering Committee member – “Valuing Tropical River Ecosystem Services”, Project funded by Land & Water Australia, Charles Darwin University and CSIRO 2007 - 2009
  • Porject Steering Committee member – “Use of Bayesian Decision Support Tools in Sustainable Management”, Project funded by Land & Water Australia, Monash University 2007 - 2009
  • Aquatic Fauna Expert Panel member – “Aquatic Conservation Assessment for Brisbane’s Waterways”, Brisbane City Council and Queensland Environmental Protection Agency - 2007
  • Technical Advisory Panel member – Water Resource Plans for the Mary, Logan and Burnett River Basins”, Queensland Department of Natural Resources and Water 2000 - 2006
  • Member - Mary River Cod Recovery Team, Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries 2000 -
  • Queensland representative – Exotic Species Committee, Australian Society for Fish Biology 1999 - 2003
  • Expert witness in two separate cases in the Maroochy Magistrates Court, Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage - 1995