Griffith University logo
ALL PROFILES
Professor Gary Rogers

Professor

Gary Rogers

Deputy Head of School
School of Medicine
+61 (0)7 5678 0326 (Work)
G40 8.75, Gold Coast Campus

Are you Gary Rogers?

Edit your profile

BIO

Professor Gary D. Rogers is a health professions educational leader, public health researcher and medical doctor with a focus on HIV medicine. He hails from Adelaide, South Australia, where he pioneered the development of interprofessional community-based care for people living with HIV in the 1990s. His PhD research at the University of Adelaide focused on interprofessional Primary Health Care for people of sexual diversity utilising a health inequity framework. Before moving to Queensland, Australia in 2008, he worked for two years for the Secretariat of the Pacific Community, based in Nouméa, New Caledonia, where he coordinated HIV care training and mentorship across 22 Pacific Island countries and territories. Gary is currently Professor of Medical Education and Deputy Head of School (Learning & Teaching) at the Griffith University School of Medicine, in addition to roles as Program Lead in Interprofessional and Simulation-Based Learning for the Griffith Health Institute for the Development of Education and Scholarship (Health IDEAS), Chair of the Health Chapter of the Griffith Learning and Teaching Academy and clinical work at Gold Coast University Hospital. He is a former President of the Australian and New Zealand Association for Health Professional Educators (ANZAHPE) and chairs the Association’s Fellowship Committee. Gary was a member of the Executive Committee of AMEE, the international association for health professional education, from 2013 to 2019 and currently serves on the association’s Fellowship and Faculty Development committees. In 2017, he was recognised as a Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy. Gary’s educational research focuses particularly on the affective learning associated with the acquisition of professional and interprofessional values among health professional students, as well as the education and professional development of simulated patients.

GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY APPOINTMENTS

  • Professor of Medical Education
    Griffith University, School of Medicine, Australia1 Jan 2014
  • Program Lead for Interprofessional and Simulation-Based Learning
    Griffith University, Health faculty, Australia2010
  • Health Group Chair of the Griffith Learning & Teaching Academy
    Griffith University, Australia2018
  • Elected Member of Griffith University Council
    Griffith University, Australia2017
  • Deputy Head of School (Learning & Teaching)
    Griffith University, School of Medicine, Griffith UniversityJan 2014 - Dec 2019
  • Deputy Head of School
    Griffith University, School of Medicine, Gold Coast, Australia2009 - 2013
  • Associate Professor of Medical Education and Academic Lead for Clinical Skills
    Griffith University, School of Medicine, Australia2008 - 2013

ACADEMIC POSITIONS

  • Member of International Expert Advisory Board
    Kaohsiung Medical University, Center for Humanizing Health Professional Education, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Province of China1 Oct 2019
  • Senior Lecturer and Head of Health in Human Diversity Unit
    University of Adelaide, Department of General Practice, Adelaide, Australia1 Jan 2002 - 1 Jan 2005
  • Site Lead Investigator
    National Centre for HIV Epidemiology and Clinical Research Network, Australia2000 - 2005
  • Clinical Lecturer
    University of Adelaide, Department of General Practice, Adelaide, Australia1 Jan 2000 - 1 Jan 2002

NON-ACADEMIC POSITIONS

  • Senior Medical Officer in HIV Medicine
    Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service, Infectious Diseases Service, Gold Coast, Australia1 Jan 2008
  • Coordinator of Treatment, Care & Counselling Development, and Deputy Section Head
    Secretariat of the Pacific Community, HIV and STI Section, Public Health Programme, Noumea, New Caledonia1 Jan 2006 - 1 Jan 2008
  • Associate Senior Medical Practitioner
    Royal Adelaide Hospital, Infectious Diseases Unit, Adelaide, Australia1 Jan 2002 - 1 Jan 2005
  • Programme Director, HIV Care and Prevention Programme (an interprofessional Primary Health Care service)
    Adelaide Central and Eastern Division of General Practice (1997 - 1999), then Department of General Practice, University of Adelaide, Australia, Adelaide, Australia1997 - 2005
  • Associate Medical Practitioner
    Royal Adelaide Hospital, Infectious Diseases Unit, Adelaide, Australia1992 - 2002
  • General Practitioner and Principal
    O'Brien Street Medical Practice, Adelaide, Australia1990 - 2005
  • Fellow in Plastic and Hand Surgery
    Western General Hospital, Melbourne, AustraliaJan 1989 - Dec 1989
  • Surgical Registrar
    Preston & Northcote Hospital, Melbourne, AustraliaJan 1988 - Dec 1988
  • Surgical Registrar
    The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Adelaide, AustraliaJan 1987 - Dec 1987
  • Resident Medical Officer
    Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide, AustraliaJan 1985 - Dec 1986
  • Intern
    Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide, AustraliaJan 1984 - Dec 1984
  • Radio Producer and Announcer
    University of Adelaide, Radio University 5UV, Adelaide, Australia1982 - 1983

DEGREES

  • Doctor of Philosophy in Medicine
    University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia2002 - 2006
  • Master of General Practice Psychiatry (Clinical)
    Monash University, Melbourne, Australia1998 - 2000
  • Bachelor Of Medicine And Bachelor Of Surgery
    University of Adelade1 Jan 1978 - 1 Jan 1983

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Principal Fellow (PFHEA)
    Higher Education Academy, United Kingdom2017
  • Fellow (FANZAHPE)
    Australian and New Zealand Association for Health Professional Educators (ANZAHPE), Australia2015
  • Fellow of AMEE (FAMEE)
    AMEE, the international association for medical education2015
  • Registered Medical Specialist in General Practice
    Medical Board of Australia, Australia1993
  • Registered Medical Practitioner
    Medical Board of Australia, Australia1984

LANGUAGES

  • French
    Can read, write, speak and understand

TAGS